Gunner Forum banner
1 - 20 of 65 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,201 Posts
I wish I had the patience right now to cast my bullets, but I just don't with my shoulder and capletunnel in my wrist.

But your bullets look real good.
 

·
Site Founder
Joined
·
25,453 Posts
They look like they have a lot of tin in them. Do you have a hardness tester? They look great, but you want them to shoot great. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,150 Posts
now that is saving some money.........what is your source for lead?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,011 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Here's a few more I did tonight:


I have no way to test the hardness. I did add some Tin solder to the WW lead using the very technical T.L.A.R. method (that looks about right). I also Quenched them in ice water. So I'm hoping they'll be hard enough to handle some med power loads. I'll keep them well under 1000fps. Hey, I gotta be flying by the seat of my pants or its not as fun! ;) You can get desent hardness out of WW just by Quenching them alone so I think the Tin + quenching should be ok.

Yea Deputy Its like finding money! I troll the local tire shops for wheel-weights, get them for free some times or I think $10.00 was the most I paid for a 5gal. bucket full. The feeling of satisfaction that you get knowing that you'll be shooting your own bullets is great! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,985 Posts
I have only tried casting my own bullets a couple times, and those where muzzle-loading round balls, pure lead. I did not have too great a success even without having to add anything but lead. At the time, you could buy lead bullets and round balls dirt cheap, so I gave up on it, but as high as everything is now it might be a good time to look back into it. Deadeye, yours looks good!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,011 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Terry_P said:
What ratio of tin did you add to the melt? I'm guessing you'll be good to 1,200fps.
Yea Terry, I think they'll take 1200. I compared them to some Lazer-Cast bullets I have they seem pretty hard. I added about 8' of Tin solder to a qt. sauce pan 3/4 full of lead. That's about the best I can remember.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,011 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
sheepdog said:
How do you size them? I remember resizing brass...but never cast my own.....
Here it is in pictures:







That's both methods tumble & pan lube.

You kids stay tuned more of Deadeye's Big Casting Adventure comming soon!!! :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,148 Posts
Deadeye I have a Lee hardness tester, if you want to send me one bullet I would be happy to test it for you. PM me if interested.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,011 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Just got a PM from XLCH. My bullets tested at 29.9bhn (lot harder than I thought). So according to the Lee chart I should be good up to 38260psi.

I think I'll just aircool next batch, I don,t think they need to be quite that hard.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,148 Posts
Send me one of the air cooled ones if you want
 
1 - 20 of 65 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top